Results (2008)

White River 50 Mile Trail Run
USATF National 50 Mile Trail Championship

July 26, 2008 - Crystal Mtn Wa. - Temp in 60's
238 starters, 202 finishers
8700 feet elevation gain, 8700 feet elevation loss
Male Course Record Uli Steidl 6:32:43 - 2004
Female Course Record  Nikki Kimball 7:39:35 - 2007


                                               USATF                      Run Time
 Pl  Bib #   Last Name   First Name    Sex Age Runner  City       State  hr:min:sec

  1   241  Wardian        Michael       M   34   x   Arlington      VA     6:52:50
  2   122  Lint           Adam          M   25   x   Indiana        PA     6:59:36
  3    80  Halekas        Jasper        M   32   x   Oakland        CA     7:04:25
  4    43  Crowther       Greg          M   35   x   Seattle        WA     7:07:39
  5    88  Heidt          Aaron         M   32       Squamish       BC     7:08:20
  6    16  Berta          John          M   38       Seattle        WA     7:14:19
  7    22  Brimhall       Josh          M   32   x   Henderson      NV     7:14:53
  8    11  Basham         Jonathan      M   31   x   Allentown      PA     7:16:58
  9    58  Emerson        William       M   44   x   Portland       OR     7:30:20
 10    15  Beck           Susannah      F   40   x   Eugene         OR     7:32:12  Female Course Record
 11   126  Lonergan       Matt          M   34   x   Eugene         OR     7:36:54
 12   204  Semick         Kami          F   42   x   Bend           OR     7:42:54
 13   190  Ricks          Justin        M   28   x   Pueblo West    CO     7:43:39
 14   146  Mitchell       Brad          M   38   x   Hailey         ID     7:43:58
 15    72  Gilbert        Dustin        M   39       Seattle        WA     7:52:16
 16   115  Lantz          Mark          M   43   x   Folsom         CA     7:52:34
 17   181  Pooler         Ralph         M   41       Seattle        WA     8:06:36
 18   232  Urbanski       Matt          M   27   x   Vancouver      WA     8:09:22
 19    17  Berwald        Jesse         M   31   x   Bozeman        MT     8:10:13
 20    26  Bryant         Jason         M   35   x   Elkin          NC     8:11:37
 21   185  Ramsey         Jeremy        M   32       Lynchburg      VA     8:19:22
 22   223  Swenson        Alex          M   44   x   Vashon         WA     8:21:13
 23   230  Twardzik       Chris         M   33       Snoqualmie     WA     8:26:27
 24   265  Varner         James         M   30   x   Winthrop       WA     8:26:43
 25   105  Johnson        Stuart        M   41       Bainbridge Is. WA     8:27:54
 26   224  Thiessen       Annie         F   37   x   Tacoma         WA     8:29:45
 27   216  Stephenson     Chris         M   43       Preston        WA     8:30:23
 28   152  Nakai          Hozumi        M   36       Vancouver      BC     8:31:37
 29    73  Gildersleeve   Nicola        F   24       N Vancouver    BC     8:34:35
 30    82  Hanks          Alison        F   27   x   Winthrop       WA     8:36:37
 31    39  Couillard      John          M   27   x   Worcester      MA     8:38:02
 32   102  Huggins        Bill          M   38       Seattle        WA     8:38:59
 33    93  Hewey          Adam          M   40       Seattle        WA     8:39:02
 34    69  Gallant        Daniel        M   48   x   Bellingham     WA     8:41:07
 35    83  Havrda         Michael       M   24       Kenmore        WA     8:44:07
 36   184  Ralstin        Kendra        F   40   x   Puyallup       WA     8:51:07
 37   117  Lawson         Shawn         F   31       Renton         WA     8:51:12
 38    40  Covarrubias    Tony          M   47       Auburn         WA     8:51:29
 39    75  Gould          Laura         F   32       Sequim         WA     8:53:20
 40   201  Scott          Gwen          F   41   x   Seattle        WA     8:55:56
 41   171  Peters         Jerry         M   35       Seattle        WA     8:57:07
 42    48  Dean           Gerad         M   31       Carnation      WA     9:00:03
 43    96  Hoff           Bruce         M   45       Renton         WA     9:00:45
 44   113  Koerner        Hal           M   32   x   Ashland        OR     9:01:56
 45   252  Perry          Robert        M   42       Snohomish      WA     9:05:29
 46   106  Johnson        Vincent       M   29       Burnaby        BC     9:07:38
 47   254  Bernard        Jonathan      M   37       Seattle        WA     9:09:53
 48    46  Dart           Hank          M   41       Hailey         ID     9:11:46
 49   170  Persons        Lewis         M   59       Spokane        WA     9:12:24
 50    92  Hesse          Jared         M   32       Lynchburg      VA     9:14:05
 51   192  Roberge        Steve         M   36       Bellevue       WA     9:14:39
 52   206  Siegel         Michael       M   28       Seattle        WA     9:14:58
 53   144  Mikecz         Jeremy        M   28   x   Albuquerque    NM     9:15:50
 54   242  Watson         Peter         M   30       NVancouver     BC     9:16:30
 55    21  Brader         Darla         F   35   x   Bend           OR     9:20:21
 56    34  Claus          Kevin         M   36       Hong Kong             9:21:15
 57    5   Avzaradel      Michael       M   24       Seattle        WA     9:22:25
 58   228  Towne          Robert        M   56   x   Spokane Valley WA     9:24:12
 59    4   Askew          Chris         M   37       Bend           OR     9:26:08
 60   244  Wheeler-Jacobs Wendy         F   40   x   Sammamish      WA     9:32:21
 61    31  Cassata        Julie         F   26       Seattle        WA     9:33:50
 62   116  Larsen         Grant         M   18       Bellingham     WA     9:35:12
 63   177  Pirrung        Roy           M   60   x   Kohler         WI     9:35:12
 64    65  Forshaw        Stephanie     F   24       Sequim         WA     9:35:55
 65    64  Felton         Andrea        F   32   x   Scottsdale     AZ     9:36:23
 66   133  Malaviarachchi Pat           M   33       Vancouver      BC     9:38:02
 67   128  Lott           Brandon       M   35       Burbank        WA     9:38:16
 68   138  Martineau      Arthur        M   40   x   Bellevue       WA     9:38:39
 69   231  Tyson          David         M   23       Tacoma         WA     9:38:57
 70    54  Duncan         Randy         M   46       Victoria       BC     9:39:23
 71   119  Lee            Joe           M   47       gresham        OR     9:40:06
 72    36  Connell        Owen          M   44       Seattle        WA     9:40:30
 73    44  Cummings       Kris          M   28       Billings       MT     9:40:59
 74    78  Gross          Brian         M   51       Victoria       BC     9:43:22
 75   139  McKnight       Ryan          M   35       Bothell        WA     9:44:06
 76   173  Phan           Van           F   37   x   Maple Valley   WA     9:44:24
 77   180  Podell         Michael       M   40   x   Seattle        WA     9:45:13
 78    79  Haesloop       Dan           M   49       Carnation      WA     9:47:23
 79   236  Varner         Carly         F   27       ashland        OR     9:47:43
 80    27  Bunton         Stacey        F   45   x   Tigard         OR     9:52:52
 81   212  Smyth          Harold        M   53       Sequim         WA     9:54:19
 82   159  Nunn           Chris         M   39       Seattle        WA     9:54:37
 83   143  Meintzer       Kyle          M   59       Blackhawk      CA     9:54:41
 84   235  Vargas         Erwin         M   31       N  Las Vegas   NV     9:56:52
 85   187  Redford        Nathan        M   26       seattle        WA     9:58:43
 86   220  Sundermeier    Ronda         F   41   x   Tigard         OR     9:59:42
 87    62  Fagan          Marty         M   45   x   North Bend     WA    10:04:48
 88   155  Nichols        John          M   43   x   El Dorado HillsCA    10:07:52
 89   165  Parnell        Bard          M   29       Ft Collins     CO    10:07:52
 90    53  Dominguez      Juan          M   34       Hillsboro      OR    10:10:07
 91    42  Crerar         David         M   39       N. Vancouver   BC    10:10:33
 92   221  Susman         James         M   44       Portland       OR    10:11:54
 93   209  Skytta         Allen         M   31       Seattle        WA    10:13:23
 94   148  Morgan         Juliet        F   41       Redondo Beach  CA    10:13:28
 95   226  Tompkins       Joseph        M   37       Mt Vernon      WA    10:14:56
 96   194  Ryding         Kris          F   45       Tumwater       WA    10:15:34
 97   237  Villalon       Thomas        M   23       Seattle        WA    10:17:25
 98   222  Swanson        Mark          M   53       Redding        CA    10:19:26
 99    18  Birkvold       Glen          M   39       Snohomish      WA    10:21:36
 100  174  Phillippi      Tony          M   46       Renton         WA    10:22:39
 101   41  Crain          Alvin         M   35       Mt Vernon      WA    10:27:23
 102  251  Forbes         David         M   48       Kent           WA    10:29:34
 103  156  Novak          John          M   39       Seattle        WA    10:31:54
 104  219  Suminski       Mike          M   56       Victoria       BC    10:32:02
 105   38  Costello       Malcolm       M   49       Wilsonville    OR    10:32:48
 106  225  Tomchick       Scott         M   42       Lynnwood       WA    10:34:35  early start
 107  193  Rogers         Jeffery       M   46   x   Oakland        CA    10:36:59
 108  147  Moore          Allison       F   39       Seattle        WA    10:38:44
 109  157  Nowakowski     Stan          M   52       Madras         OR    10:39:30
 110   52  Dietrich       Heidi         F   29       Seattle        WA    10:41:48
 111  121  Lind           Torben        M   57       Victoria       BC    10:41:55
 112   57  Elliott        Christel      F   30       Tacoma         WA    10:42:02
 113  130  Ly             Caroline      F   34       Seattle        WA    10:42:10
 114   1   Ackley         Pat           M   38       Renton         WA    10:44:22
 115  109  Kamp           David         M   60   x   Corvallis      OR    10:44:30
 116  135  Martin         Andy          M   54       Normandy Pk    WA    10:45:02
 117  246  Probst         Daniel        M   29       Bellingham     WA    10:47:46
 118   59  Everly         Elizabeth     F   39       Phoenix        AZ    10:48:18
 119  238  Von Holle      Julie         F   26       Vancouver      WA    10:49:39
 120  134  Mangiantini    Glen          M   50       Bellevue       WA    10:51:57
 121  169  Perry          Heidi         F   37   x   Lacey          WA    10:52:05
 122  141  McMurtrey      Scott         M   30       Pullman        WA    10:52:25
 123  196  Sandoz         Julie         F   25       Lake Forest Pk WA    10:55:01
 124  211  Smith          Rob           M   50       Victoria       BC    10:55:02
 125   50  Deubner        Alan          M   58   x   Seattle        WA    10:58:09
 126   94  Hickle         Jay           M   43       Palo Cedro     CA    10:58:33
 127  239  Walker         Meagan        F   43       Seattle        WA    11:00:11
 128  215  Stadum         Mark          M   48       Marysville     WA    11:00:23
 129  208  Sklenar        Ondrej        M   25       Seattle        WA    11:01:42
 130  210  Smith          Gregory       M   35       McMinnville    OR    11:06:01
 131   7   Bachmann       Charlie       M   54       Murrieta       CA    11:07:01
 132  233  Urquhart       Bruce         M   53       San Diego      CA    11:07:01
 133   71  Gessner        June          F   55   x   Salida         CO    11:08:13
 134  250  Yuan           Tao           M   31       Redmond        WA    11:10:22
 135  213  Sowash         Craig         M   47       Newberg        OR    11:12:56
 136  114  LaCava         Clem          M   59       Corvallis      OR    11:13:19
 137  108  Joseph         Gene          M   56       Tucson         AZ    11:13:54
 138  136  Martin         Scott         M   36       Portland       OR    11:16:28
 139  112  King           Karen         F   51   x   Seattle        WA    11:16:55
 140   55  Dutton         Dave          M   51       Camano Is.     WA    11:16:59
 141  227  Topper         Brian         M   35       Portland       OR    11:17:25
 142  203  Scott          Ron           M   39       Vancouver      BC    11:20:16
 143   97  Hoffman        Tonya         F   28       Seattle        WA    11:21:08
 144  189  Ricketts       Brian         M   30   x   San Antonio    TX    11:22:16
 145  131  MacDonald      Rob           M   51       Burnaby        BC    11:22:47
 146  240  Wardas         Michael       M   42       N Vancouver    BC    11:22:47
 147  202  Scott          Karice        F   37   x   Spokane        WA    11:23:03
 148   33  Chu            Benji         M   46       Richmond       BC    11:26:58
 149  103  Jackson        Tom           M   48       Moses Lake     WA    11:29:04
 150   86  Hazarian       Pete          M   54       Redwood City   CA    11:29:39
 151  164  Parmer         Adam          M   26       Seattle        WA    11:30:51  early start
 152  198  Schiltz        Anita         F   43       Seattle        WA    11:32:55
 153   98  Holloway       Joyce         F   46       North Bend     WA    11:33:00
 154   49  Delong         Justin        M   32       Lynnwood       WA    11:33:32
 155  160  O'Brien        Bob           M   50   x   Vancouver      WA    11:35:20
 156  186  Reboul         Jean-Gael     M   32       Kenmore        WA    11:36:11
 157  111  Keizer         Jamie         M   32       Snoqualmie     WA    11:36:36
 158   9   Barney         Quintin       M   49       Salt Lake City UT    11:36:38
 159   13  Bauer          Kajetan       M   34   x   Seattle        WA    11:36:54
 160  263  Bryant         Neal          M   38       Appomattux     VA    11:36:54
 161  253  Warren         Christopher   M   40       Renton         WA    11:37:12
 162   3   Anderson       Carolyn       F   36       Redmond        WA    11:39:46
 163   95  Hill           Jeffery       M   40       Steveston      BC    11:42:01
 164  110  Karst          Mike          M   34       Gresham        OR    11:43:12
 165  199  Schulz         Rainer        M   65       Roy            WA    11:45:22  early start
 166  125  Lofton         Timothy       M   41       Marysville     WA    11:46:32
 167  100  Houser         Jason         M   32       Ridgefield     WA    11:46:51  early start
 168   87  Hearn          Bob           M   42       Vancouver      BC    11:47:32
 169  183  Railton        Scotty        M   41       Mount Vernon   WA    11:50:35  early start
 170   60  Faber          Jeff          M   45       Issaquah       WA    11:51:33
 171  142  McWilliams     Colin         M   26       Seattle        WA    11:51:37
 172  179  Plemel         Nic           M   27       Seattle        WA    11:52:28  early start
 173   35  Coates         David         M   35       Seattle        WA    11:55:32
 174  260  McDonald       Barefoot Ted  M   44       Seattle        WA    11:57:20
 175  162  Overfield      Lesa          F   49       Puyallup       WA    11:58:01  early start
 176  176  Pipkin         Andrew        M   38       Raleigh        NC    11:59:05
 177  118  Leatherman     Philip        M   66       Bainbridge Is. WA    12:00:39  early start
 178  123  Loen           Jeff          M   51       Kenmore        WA    12:09:18  early start
 179  262  Landon         Rachel        F   40       Portland       OR    12:09:18  early start
 180   30  Casal          Janet         F   50       Kirkland       WA    12:09:52  early start
 181  197  Sawyer         Michael       M   39       Round Rock     TX    12:09:58
 182  248  Worrell        William       M   46       Seattle        WA    12:16:44
 183  172  Peterson       Steve         M   54       Gresham        OR    12:20:52
 184   84  Hawkins        Chris         M   57       Issaquah       WA    12:23:22  early start
 185   32  Cervetto       Dorana        F   37       Caracas        Ven   12:29:44
 186  127  Lopez          Robert        M   42       Seattle        WA    12:30:32
 187  150  Mukai          Donald        M   60   x   Bellevue       WA    12:31:23
 188  257  White          Alexander     M   25       Seattle        WA    12:35:11  early start
 189  258  Denti          Paolo         M   26       Seattle        WA    12:35:11  early start
 190   63  Felker         Lindsay       F   27       Seattle        WA    12:35:19  early start
 191  205  Shiach         Michael       M   57       Bainbridge Is. WA    12:35:26  early start
 192   29  Cann           Michael       M   43       Seattle        WA    12:36:35
 193  101  Hudson         Heather       F   36       seattle        WA    12:37:22
 194  166  Parnell        Edwin         M   26       Spanaway       WA    12:58:32
 195  167  Pascual        Monte         M   48       Federal Way    WA    13:01:05  early start
 196  259  Walter         Linda         F   56       Puyallup       WA    13:12:58  early start
 197   25  Brown          Tracy         F   47       Seattle        WA    13:14:56  early start
 198  145  Miller         Leslie        F   28       Newcastle      WA    13:31:11  early start
 199  175  Phipps         Marilynn      F   50       Salt Lake City UT    13:43:00  early start
 200   2   Allan          Chris         M   50       Seattle        WA    13:45:08  early start
 201  249  Yoon           Jonathan      M   30       Algona         WA    13:49:28  early start
 202  168  Pavlov         Anton         M   43       Redmond        WA    13:58:45  early start
       24  Brown          Andrew        M   26       Oak Harbor     WA    13:42:xx  finished after cutoff